Darkest Dungeon Curio Bookshelf

Secret rooms are hidden rooms that can occasionally be found inside dungeons by scouting ahead.

  • A bookshelf full of old, leather-bound books. Ruins (25% odds) The knowledge within forever changes the hero. (Gain quirk, 66.7% to gain positive quirk, 33.3% to gain negative quirk) (25% odds) The volumes are dull and uninteresting. (nothing) (25% odds) The passages are unsettling. (Gain effect, Stress damage level 2) (25% odds) A map is found tucked into the volumes. (Scout dungeon).
  • There could be valuables left inside, but this cabinet is locked. Ruins (100% odds) The lock mechanism is trapped! (Gain effect, 50% to get Blight, 50% to get Bleed) (Use Skeleton Key) Treasures are stashed in the cabinet! (Gain loot) (Use Shovel) Smashed the cabinet open!

Content[edit | edit source]

Secret rooms will always contain a unique curio: the Ancient Artifact, which will drop a small quantity of valuables or, if opened with a Skeleton key, will provide several pieces of loot similar to that obtained when defeating The Collector, hence why the Artifact is regarded as containing 'Great Treasures'. As for every item providing loot, additional items are awarded if opening it while at low or zero light level.

Accessing secret rooms[edit | edit source]

To enter a secret room, it has to be scouted first and it must be critical scouting only. When scouting, eventual secret rooms will appear along a corridor; their position will be indicated by a golden star icon. Upon reaching the corridor segment holding the hidden door to the secret room, the room has to be accessed by clicking in the background or pressing the up arrow as would be done to enter a regular door. Once explored, the secret room can be left by clicking on a new destination room.

This sortable guide categorizes Darkest Dungeon curios with curio effects, the best items to use on each curio, and more. Curios are one of the most important gameplay elements in Darkest Dungeon.Understanding them properly can help you greatly during the game. Having no knowledge about this element can result in a punishment by making a bad decision - this can even end your mission with failure.

The Crimson Court DLC[edit | edit source]

With the release of The Crimson Court, secret rooms can also hold prisoners. Prisoners are similar to experienced recruits; they start at higher levels and will have their weapons, armor and skills upgraded to the highest their current resolve level will allow. After you leave the quest, a rescued prisoner will be found in the stagecoach.

Trivia[edit | edit source]

  • There is a secret room on the way to the final boss with a letter from Red Hook Studios, the developers of Darkest Dungeon.
  • Secret rooms count towards the progress in the Explore quest.
  • Scouting via curio interactions will not reveal secret rooms.
Retrieved from 'https://darkestdungeon.gamepedia.com/Secret_Room?oldid=41182'

This guide covers just about everything you want to know about dungeons. It has information about what to expect from each dungeon, what curios you'll find (and how to cleanse them), and quick explanations of boss fights.

This guide contains spoilers, but you probably already knew that when you clicked on the guide. If you want to make Darkest Dungeon as challenging as possible, you probably shouldn't be reading this guide (or at least ignore the content about the bosses).

Note: Due to the length of this article, I strongly encourage you to take advantage of your browser's find feature (CTRL+F) to find the what you are looking for (especially curios, just CTRL+F and type the name of the curios that you are looking for).

General Dungeons

Prioritizing dungeons each week using the following guidelines:

  1. Can your team complete the mission? Are your heroes properly leveled and upgraded? Do you have enough money for provisions?
    • Level 0 heroes should complete short, apprentice missions (lvl 1)
    • Level 1 heroes should complete medium, apprentice missions (lvl 1)
    • Level 2 heroes should complete long, apprentice missions (lvl 1)
    • Level 3 heroes should complete short/medium, intermediate missions (lvl 3)
    • Level 4 heroes should complete long, intermediate missions (lvl 3)
    • Level 5 heroes (fully upgraded weapons, armor, and skills) can complete any champion missions (lvl 5)
  2. Which mission offers the most useful trinket right now?
    • Tier 1 trinkets are almost always useful (Legendary Bracer, Tough Ring, and Focus Ring)
    • Most very rare and rare class specific trinkets are worth picking up
    • Trinkets for light or dark runs (Sun/Moon Ring, Solar/Dark Cloak)
  3. Which mission offers the most useful heirlooms?
    • Deeds are the most useful heirloom until you've finished upgrading the the carriage and blacksmith.
    • Portraits are the second most useful heirloom until you've upgraded the guild.
    • Busts are useful for upgrading the sanitarium, but pretty much worthless after that.
    • Crests are needed to upgrade virtually everything, but have the highest stack and are quite common.

Provisions

Darkest Dungeon Books Curio

The following table is a quick and dirty list of provisions to bring into a dungeon. Almost all of the numbers are excessive, but it's better to be over-prepared than under-prepared. The rewards of each dungeon will pay for the provisions used to complete the mission (and extra provisions will be sold upon completion), but you should expect to make money off of what you find in the dungeon and not based on the reward of the mission.

ItemRuinsWealdWarrensCove
ShortMediumLongShortMediumLongShortMediumLongShortMediumLong
Food121820121820121820121820
Torches813168131610162081316
Shovels234356234356
Medicinal Herbs122122345234
Holy Water234122123011
Bandages123224123246
Antivenom000234011000
Skeleton Keys122122233123

Again, these numbers are just recommendations, feel free to adjust however you'd like (antivenom and shovels help deal with locked chests, so they are a little more multipurpose than skeleton keys).

Curios

The following table shows the curios that can be found in all dungeons:

CurioCleansing ItemResult w/ CleansingResult w/o Cleansing
Crate X X75% Heirloom
25% Nothing
Discarded Pack X X60% Gold/gems/supplies
20% Scouting
25% Nothing
Eldritch AltarHoly WaterPurge Negative Quirk25% Stress +50
33% Positive quirk
16.7% Negative quirk
25% Nothing
Hierloom ChestSkeleton Key
Antivenom
Heirloom (x3)
Heirloom (x3)
75% Gems/gold
12.5% Bleed
12.5% Blight
SackXX75% Gold/gems
25% Nothing
SconceXX100% Torch
Quests Specific Curios

The following curio only spawn during certain quests.

LocationCurioQuest Item
The WarrensAnimalistic ShrinePick-Axe
The RuinsCorrupted AltarConsecrated Essence
The WealdChirurgeon's SatchelMedicine
The WarrensFoodstuff CrateGrain Sack
The WealdInfected CorpsePotent Salve
Darkest Dungeon (Quest 2)Iron CrownX
Darkest Dungeon (Quest 3)Locus BeaconX
The Cove Protective WardPineal Gland
The RuinsReliquaryHoly Relic
The CoveShipment CrateAncestor's Relic
Unique Curios

Some curio only spawn in certain areas.

AreaCurioCleansing ItemResult w/ CleansingResult w/o Cleansing
Darkest DungeonAncestor's KnapsackXX100% gold/gems, Ancestral trinket
Secret RoomAncient ArtifactSkeleton KeySpecial trinket/Puzzling Trapezohedron x3100% Gold/gems (x2.5)
Old Road (NG+) Transcendent TerrorXX100% Stress +100

Special Bosses

The Collector

The Collector has a random chance of spawning when your inventory is more than 60% full. He drops always Puzzling Trapezohedron (worth 2,500 gold) and has a small chance to drop a very rare trinket (Barristan's Head, Dismas' Head, and/or Julia's Head; all of them are pretty good); these trinkets can also be found in secret rooms so fighting The Collector isn't necessary.

Strategy: Assuming you've followed the dungeon guidelines above, a decently prepared team shouldn't have too much of an issue with The Collector. Ignore the Collected Vestal (you should be able to outdamage her heals), make it a priority to kill Collected Highwayman (almost all of the damage comes from this spawn) and try to keep The Collector in the third position. Stun the Collected Man-at-Arms to remove the guard buff if he's guarding The Collector.

The Shambler

The Shambler is harder than most bosses you'll encounter. Thankfully, the only way to fight him is to use a torch at The Shambler's Alter (a curio that randomly spawns in any dungeon). Most people decide to fight The Shambler for a chance to get ancestral trinkets (Ancestor's Map, Ancestor's Bottle, Ancestor's Candle, Ancestor's Tentacle Idol, Ancestor's Scroll).

Warning: When/if you decide to spawn The Shambler, he'll teleport you to a hidden area and the light level is reduced to zero and cannot be increased. It is highly recommended that you are not wearing any trinkets that require a light level above 75 to be effective. There is also a guarenteed chance that your party will be suprised at the beginning of the fight, so expect your party's positions to shuffle.

Strategy: Make sure your party has high bleed/blight resistances. The Shambler is slow, so your team will almost always act before him but he summons tenacles that are much faster than he is and they will often shuffle your party's order. AoE attacks from your front line heroes (either an abomination with Rake or crusader with Zealous Accusations) can one shot the summoned tenacles. Mark The Shambler and proceed to kill him with an arbalest or bounty hunter.

Ruins

The Ruins is the first dungeon once you've reached Hamlet in the Darkest Dungeon story. This area has a lot of unholy monsters, so crusaders excell here. Stress damage can be a concern here, so ignore books in the dungeon.

Monster Type
Unholy (common), human (uncommon)
Bring
Blight skills, crusaders, extra holy water, extra keys
Don't bring
Bleed skills

Provisions

Here's a quick recommendation of what to bring with you in the Ruins based on mission length:

ItemMission Length
ShortMediumLong
Food121820
Torches81316
Shovels234
Medicinal Herbs 122
Holy Water234
Bandages123
Antivenom000
Keys122

Curios

The following table lists the curios you can expect to find in the ruins:

CurioCleansing ItemLoot w/ CleansingLoot w/o Cleansing
Alchemy TableTorch
Medicinal Herbs
Increase light to 100
Gold/gems (x2)
50% Blight
25% Gold/gems
25% Nothing
Altar of LightHoly WaterBuff DMG 30% until campBuff DMG 20% until camp
BookshelfXX25% Scouting
25% Stress +50
16.7% Positive quirk
8.3% Negative quirk
25% Nothing
Confession BoothHoly WaterStress heal +3050% Stress + 20
25% Gold/trinket
25% Purge negative quirk
Decorative UrnHoly Water
Shovel
Gems/trinket (x2)
Negative quirk - Guilty Conscience
44.4% Gems/trinkets (x1.5)
22.2% Blight
7.4% Disease - Creeping Cough
3.7% Random disease
22% Nothing
Holy FountainHoly WaterStress heal 20, cure status effects, heal 12 HP50% Stress heal 10, cure status effects, heal 5
50% Gold/gems
Iron MaidenMedicinal HerbsAny loot (x2)40% Any loot (x2)
20% Negative quirk - Claustrophobia
13.3% Disease - Tetanus
6.7% Random disease
20% Nothing
Locked Display CabinetSkeleton Key
Shovel
Gold/gems/heirlooms (x2.5)
Gold/gems/heirlooms (x2)
50% Bleed
50% Blight
Locked SarcophagusSkeleton Key
Shovel
Gold/gems/heirlooms (x1.5)
Gold/gems/heirlooms
50% Bleed
50% Blight
SarcophagusXX60% Gold/heirlooms
20% Negative quirk - Thanatophobia
20% Nothing
Stack of BooksTorchStress +10026.7% Stress +25
26.7% Random positive quirk
13.3% Random negative quirk
13.3% Decrease light by 25
20% Nothing
Suit of ArmorXX75% Buff PROT/DODGE +10 until camp
12.5% Positive quirk - Ruins Adventurer
12.5% Positive quirk - Ruins Tactician

Bosses

Boss information coming soon.

Weald

The Weald is the second dungeon unlocked in the story line and a combination of human and eldritch monsters.

Monster Type
Human (common), eldritch (common)
Bring
Bleed skills, extra provisions (all of them), plague doctors (for DOT removal)
Don't bring
Blight skills

Provisions

Darkest Dungeon Curio Bookshelf

Here's a quick recommendation of what to bring with you in the Weald based on mission length:

ItemMission Length
ShortMediumLong
Food121820
Torches81316
Shovels356
Medicinal Herbs 122
Holy Water122
Bandages224
Antivenom234
Keys122

Curios

The following table lists the curios you can expect to find in the ruins:

CurioCleansing ItemLoot w/ CleansingLoot w/o Cleansing
Ancient CoffinXX50% Gold/heirloom (x2)
8.3% Positive quirk - Weald Adventurer
8.3% Positive quirk - Weald Explorer
33% Nothing
Beast CarcassMedicinal HerbsFood (x2)42.9% Food
28.6% Disease - Rabies
14.3% Negative quirk - Zoophobia
14.3% Nothing
Eerie SpiderwebBandageGold/gems/trinkets (x1.5)40% Gold/gems/trinket
10% Negative quirk - Slow reflexes
10% Negative quirk - Slowdraw
40% Nothing
Left LuggageSkeleton Key
Antivenom
Any loot (x3)
Any loot (x3)
50% Any loot
50% Blight
Mummified RemainsBandageGold/trinkets (x2)50% Any loot
50% Blight
Old TreeAntivenomAny loot (x3)50% Any loot (x2)
25% Blight
25% Nothing
Pristine FountainHoly WaterStress heal 30100% Stress heal 20
Shallow GraveShovelGems/heirlooms (x3)50% Blight
50% Random disease
Traveler's TentXX37.5% Gold/supplies/hierlooms (x2)
37.5% Scouting
12.5% Stress +25
12.5% Nothing
Troubling EffigyHoly WaterRandom positive quirk18.7% Random positive quirk
18.7% Random negative quirk
18.7% Bleed
9.4% Blight
9.4% Stress +15
25% Nothing

Bosses

Boss information coming soon.

Warrens

The Warrens is the third dungeon you unlock that's full of beast type monsters (that also happent o be human too?). Outside of being able to remove blight and bleed, plague doctors are not very good for this area due to high blight resistances.

Bookshelf
Monster Type
Beast (common), human (common), eldritch (rareish)
Bring
Bleed skills, extra medicinal herbs, extra bandages, bounty hunters, houndmasters
Don't bring
Blight skills, as much food (food is easy to find), plague doctors

Provisions

Here's a quick recommendation of what to bring with you in the Warrens based on mission length:

ItemMission Length
ShortMediumLong
Food121820
Torches101620
Shovels234
Medicinal Herbs 345
Holy Water123
Bandages123
Antivenom011
Keys233

Curios

The following table lists the curios you can expect to find in the ruins:

CurioCleansing ItemLoot w/ CleansingLoot w/o Cleansing
Bone AltarXX100% Buff +15% DMG, +10 ACC, +5% CRT, Cure Status Effects
Dinner CartMedicinal HerbsGold/food/trinket (x2)25% Gold/food/trinket
25% Blight
25% Random disease
25% Nothing
Makeshift Dining TableMedicinal HerbsGold/food/supplies (x2)25% Gold/food/supplies
25% Blight
25% Random disease
25% Nothing
Moonshine BarrelMedicinal HerbsBuff +30% DMG until camp33.3% Gold/food/supplies
33.3% Blight
11.1% Negative quirk - Alcoholism
22.2% Nothing
Occult ScrawlingsHoly WaterDebuff -20% DODGE33.3% Random positive quirk
25% Stress +25
17.6% Random negative quirk
25% Nothing
Pile of BonesHoly WaterAny loot (x2)25% Any loot (x2)
25% Random disease
25% Negative quirk - Bloodthirsty
25% Nothing
Pile of ScrollsTorchPurge negative quirk33.3% Scouting
16.7% Stress +15
11.1% Random positive quirk
5.6% Negative quirk
33.3% Nothing
Rack of BladesBandageGold/gems/food (x1.5)40% Gold/gems/food
40% Bleed
20% Nothing
Sacrificial StoneXX50% Stress +50
25% Purge negative quirk
12.5% Positive quirk - Warrens Explorer
12.5% Positive quirk - Warrens Scrounger
Stack of BooksTorchStress +10026.7% Stress +25
26.7% Random positive quirk
13.3% Random negative quirk
13.3% Decrease light level 25
20% Nothing

Bosses

Darkest Dungeon Curio Bookshelf Ideas

Boss information coming soon.

Cove

The Cove is the fourth dungeon that you unlock and offers crests as an award. Bring an occulist since the majority of the enemies in this area are eldritch. Thralls are unique to this area and explode at low health dealing significant damage to the entire party. Damage is significantly higher in this dungeon and getting surprised can result in a party member's death.

Monster Type
Eldritch (common), human (uncommon), unholy (rareish)
Bring
Blight skills, extra bandages, extra shovels, extra medicinal herbs, occultist
Don't bring
Bleed skills

Darkest Dungeon Curio Bookshelf Cabinet

Provisions

Here's a quick recommendation of what to bring with you in the Cove based on mission length:

ItemMission Length
ShortMediumLong
Food121820
Torches81316
Shovels345
Medicinal Herbs 234
Holy Water011
Bandages246
Antivenom000
Keys12 2

Curios

The following table lists the curios you can expect to find in the ruins:

CurioCleansing ItemLoot w/ CleansingLoot w/o Cleansing
Barnacle Crusted ChestShovelAny loot (x3)50% Gold/gems/hierlooms/supplies (x2)
25% Bleed
25% Nothing
Bas-ReliefShovelStress +10067% Positive quirk
25% Negative quirk
8.3% Disease
Brackish Tide PoolAntivenomStress heal +5 OR Heal 5 HP and Cure statuses75% buff 33% resist blight, bleed, disease, and debuff until camp
25% Random disease
Eerie CoralMedicinal HerbsRemove negative quirk50% Stress heal 10
25% Stress +25
25% Nothing
Fish IdolHoly Water50% Buff +18% DMG until camp
50% Buff +10% DMG, +5 ACC until camp
50% Debuff -25% DMG, -10 ACC until camp
50% Debuff -12 DODGE until Camp, Marked for 3 rounds
Fish CarcassMedicinal HerbsAny loot (x3)16.7% Gold/Gems/Supplies
16.7% Disease - The Red Plague
11.1% Blight
5.5% Bleed
50% Nothing
Giant OysterShovel
Dog Treats
Gold/trinkets (x3)
Buff +25 DODGE until camp
40% Gold/Trinkets (x2)
40% Bleed
20% Nothing
Ship's FigureheadXX66.7% Buff +20% DMG, +4 SPD until camp
33.3% Stress heal

Bosses

Boss information coming soon.

External Links

Darkest Dungeon Curio Bookshelf Guide

Change Log

  • 03/11/2016 - Removed quest rewards from each dungeon as the antiquarian patch randomized the rewards.

Resources